WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


Junior (U20)


5.4km CC Men       Crosscountry Team Men       2.8km CC Women       Crosscountry Team Women


5.4km CC Men

Final (Dec 14) 1 Gert-Jan Liefers 26.9.1978 NED 15:45 2 Günther Weidlinger 5.4.1978 AUT 15:50 3 Mustafa Mohamed 1.3.1979 SWE 16:00 4 Juan Carlos Higuero 3.8.1978 ESP 16:02 5 Sam Haughian 9.7.1979 GBR 16:10 6 Juan José Lozano 23.5.1978 ESP 16:19 7 Gareth Turnbull 14.5.1979 IRL 16:24 8 Stefano Moro 1978 ITA 16:30 9 Miguel Angel Pinto 8.2.1979 ESP 16:37 10 Mircea Bota 30.9.1979 ROU 16:38 11 Jussi Utriainen 28.11.1978 FIN 16:39 12 Aleksandr Gavrilov 17.1.1978 RUS 16:40 13 Manuel Silva 8.10.1978 POR 16:40 14 Filipe Pedro 3.1.1980 POR 16:47 15 Calin Macra 20.5.1980 ROU 16:48 16 Manuel Damiăo 4.7.1978 POR 16:48 17 Koen Raymaekers 31.1.1980 NED 16:49 18 Jari Matinlauri 5.2.1978 FIN 16:49 19 Alberto Mosca 19.4.1978 ITA 16:50 20 Enda Johnson 8.12.1979 IRL 16:57 21 Ferenc Békési 27.11.1979 HUN 16:59 22 Maik Boller 20.5.1978 GER 17:01 23 Monel Sabou 5.2.1979 ROU 17:03 24 Slavko Petrovic 22.9.1980 CRO 17:04 25 Kjetil Ramstad 20.9.1979 NOR 17:06 26 Pavel Pori 20.1.1978 SLO 17:07 27 Robert Radermacher 30.9.1978 GER 17:07 28 Claudio Brandalise 12.8.1978 ITA 17:11 29 Gavin Thompson 9.4.1980 GBR 17:12 30 Miguel Barros 1.3.1979 POR 17:15 31 Jochen Dieckfoss 3.3.1978 GER 17:16 32 Bart Evens 12.10.1979 BEL 17:19 33 Bostjan Buc 13.4.1980 SLO 17:21 34 Marco Bartoletti 7.11.1978 ITA 17:28 35 Yusuf Zepak 14.12.1979 TUR 17:28 36 Bram Van Damme 1980 BEL 17:29 37 Turo Inkiläinen 21.9.1980 FIN 17:30 38 Iver Arnesen 11.11.1978 NOR 17:31 39 Roberto Castro 18.11.1979 ESP 17:33 40 Alexander Lubina 20.12.1979 GER 17:34 41 Imre Szabó 2.10.1978 HUN 17:35 42 Rik Weetjens 1979 BEL 17:38 43 Mike East 20.1.1978 GBR 17:39 44 Sernej Kastelic 22.11.1978 SLO 17:41 45 Josep Sansa 8.6.1978 AND 17:41 46 Oliver Bodor 1.6.1980 HUN 17:45 47 Erhen Demir 1979 TUR 17:48 48 Filmon Ghirmai 25.1.1979 GER 17:50 49 Jason Ward 15.9.1978 GBR 17:54 50 Yavuz Bayram 1980 TUR 17:55 51 Pietro Pelusi 10.1.1978 ITA 18:00 52 Barry Harron 13.7.1978 IRL 18:01 53 Balázs Csillag 3.5.1979 HUN 18:03 54 Adria García 12.4.1978 ESP 18:15 55 Gábor Öze 17.7.1980 HUN 18:30 56 Aytac Özbakir 1979 TUR 18:30 57 Simon Ward 15.1.1980 IRL 18:34 58 Monder Rizki 16.8.1979 BEL 18:34 Luís Cabral 31.7.1978 POR DNF

Crosscountry Team Men

Final (Dec 14) 1 Spain 19p. (Juan Carlos Higuero 3.8.1978, Juan José Lozano 23.5.1978, Miguel Angel Pinto 8.2.1979, Roberto Castro 18.11.1979, Adria García 12.4.1978) 2 Portugal 43p. (Manuel Silva 8.10.1978, Filipe Pedro 3.1.1980, Manuel Damiăo 4.7.1978, Miguel Barros 1.3.1979, Luís Cabral 31.7.1978) 3 Romania 48p. (Mircea Bota 30.9.1979, Calin Macra 20.5.1980, Monel Sabou 5.2.1979) 4 Italy 55p. (Stefano Moro 1978, Alberto Mosca 19.4.1978, Claudio Brandalise 12.8.1978, Marco Bartoletti 7.11.1978, Pietro Pelusi 10.1.1978) 5 Finland 66p. (Jussi Utriainen 28.11.1978, Jari Matinlauri 5.2.1978, Turo Inkiläinen 21.9.1980) 6 Great Britain & NI 77p. (Sam Haughian 9.7.1979, Gavin Thompson 9.4.1980, Mike East 20.1.1978, Jason Ward 15.9.1978) 7 Ireland 79p. (Gareth Turnbull 14.5.1979, Enda Johnson 8.12.1979, Barry Harron 13.7.1978, Simon Ward 15.1.1980) 8 Germany 80p. (Maik Boller 20.5.1978, Robert Radermacher 30.9.1978, Jochen Dieckfoss 3.3.1978, Alexander Lubina 20.12.1979, Filmon Ghirmai 25.1.1979) 9 Slovenia 103p. (Pavel Pori 20.1.1978, Bostjan Buc 13.4.1980, Sernej Kastelic 22.11.1978) 10 Hungary 108p. (Ferenc Békési 27.11.1979, Imre Szabó 2.10.1978, Oliver Bodor 1.6.1980, Balázs Csillag 3.5.1979, Gábor Öze 17.7.1980) 11 Belgium 110p. (Bart Evens 12.10.1979, Bram Van Damme 1980, Rik Weetjens 1979, Monder Rizki 16.8.1979) 12 Turkey 132p. (Yusuf Zepak 14.12.1979, Erhen Demir 1979, Yavuz Bayram 1980, Aytac Özbakir 1979)

2.8km CC Women

Final (Dec 14) 1 Sonja Stolic 24.4.1980 YUG 9:09 2 Mónica Rosa 5.5.1978 POR 9:15 3 Judith Heinze 11.6.1981 GER 9:16 4 Larissa Kleinmann 10.9.1978 GER 9:19 5 Cathérine Lallemand 16.8.1979 BEL 9:21 6 Sonja Roman 11.3.1979 SLO 9:22 7 Manuela Domínguez 20.12.1978 ESP 9:23 8 Laura Suffa 1.3.1978 GER 9:28 9 Minna Myllykoski 20.6.1982 FIN 9:28 10 Tuula Laitinen 27.3.1981 FIN 9:29 11 Mirjana Glišovic 30.6.1979 YUG 9:33 12 Rebecca Wade 11.6.1980 GBR 9:34 13 Vincenza Sicari 19.3.1979 ITA 9:37 14 Türkan Erismis 5.1.1984 TUR 9:37 15 Amy Waterlow 29.7.1978 GBR 9:38 16 Louise Kelly 20.9.1980 GBR 9:39 17 Jessica Carlberg 2.2.1979 SWE 9:40 18 Bianca Cojocar 13.7.1979 ROU 9:40 19 Judith Plá 2.5.1978 ESP 9:42 20 Ann-Marie Larkin 22.2.1980 IRL 9:44 21 Marina Muncan 6.11.1982 YUG 9:45 22 Sabrina Mockenhaupt 6.12.1980 GER 9:46 23 Vanessa Veiga Comesańa 20.7.1979 ESP 9:46 24 Kim Offergeld 27.7.1980 BEL 9:47 25 Inęs Monteiro 18.5.1980 POR 9:48 26 Madalena Carriço 9.1.1979 POR 9:48 27 Tatyana Kupinska 2.1.1978 UKR 9:48 28 Nédia Semedo 14.11.1978 POR 9:48 29 Rosaria Console 17.12.1979 ITA 9:51 30 Jilly Ingman 17.8.1978 GBR 9:52 31 Natalia Rodríguez 2.6.1979 ESP 9:52 32 Susanne Wigene 12.2.1978 NOR 9:53 33 Silvia Weissteiner 13.7.1979 ITA 9:54 34 Mélissa Benoumeur 18.5.1980 BEL 9:54 35 Federica Agostinelli 6.3.1980 ITA 9:55 36 Marina Damlaincurt 15.10.1979 ESP 9:58 37 Clarisse Cruz 9.7.1978 POR 10:03 38 Anja Carlsohn 13.9.1978 GER 10:04 39 Almira Kuci 3.2.1979 YUG 10:09 40 Irina Koistinen 28.9.1978 FIN 10:09 41 Maryna Dubrova 9.12.1978 UKR 10:09 42 Natalya Yevdokimova 17.3.1978 UKR 10:10 43 Stephanie De Croock 4.3.1979 BEL 10:16 44 Arzu Berk 27.6.1983 TUR 10:16 45 Ljiljana Culibrk 27.10.1982 CRO 10:17 46 Olga Roseyeva 1.8.1981 RUS 10:19 47 Federica Gogele 4.6.1979 ITA 10:21 48 Sümeyra Tali 14.12.1980 TUR 10:23 49 Caroline Daly 15.6.1980 IRL 10:28 50 Maria Lynch 3.9.1978 IRL 10:29 51 Tamara Budija 13.5.1982 CRO 10:31 52 Kristina Obronek 14.12.1979 SLO 10:31 53 Ksenija Orsolic 10.7.1981 CRO 10:32 54 Kathryn Casserly 8.8.1979 IRL 10:41 55 Çigdem Yagiz 1981 TUR 10:45 56 Eva Iglesias 18.10.1980 AND 11:41

Crosscountry Team Women

Final (Dec 14) 1 Germany 15p. (Judith Heinze 11.6.1981, Larissa Kleinmann 10.9.1978, Laura Suffa 1.3.1978, Sabrina Mockenhaupt 6.12.1980, Anja Carlsohn 13.9.1978) 2 Yugoslavia 33p. (Sonja Stolic 24.4.1980, Mirjana Glišovic 30.6.1979, Marina Muncan 6.11.1982, Almira Kuci 3.2.1979) 3 Great Britain & NI 43p. (Rebecca Wade 11.6.1980, Amy Waterlow 29.7.1978, Louise Kelly 20.9.1980, Jilly Ingman 17.8.1978) 4 Spain 49p. (Manuela Domínguez 20.12.1978, Judith Plá 2.5.1978, Vanessa Veiga Comesańa 20.7.1979, Natalia Rodríguez 2.6.1979, Marina Damlaincurt 15.10.1979) 5 Portugal 53p. (Mónica Rosa 5.5.1978, Inęs Monteiro 18.5.1980, Madalena Carriço 9.1.1979, Nédia Semedo 14.11.1978, Clarisse Cruz 9.7.1978) 6 Finland 59p. (Minna Myllykoski 20.6.1982, Tuula Laitinen 27.3.1981, Irina Koistinen 28.9.1978) 7 Belgium 63p. (Cathérine Lallemand 16.8.1979, Kim Offergeld 27.7.1980, Mélissa Benoumeur 18.5.1980, Stephanie De Croock 4.3.1979) 8 Italy 75p. (Vincenza Sicari 19.3.1979, Rosaria Console 17.12.1979, Silvia Weissteiner 13.7.1979, Federica Agostinelli 6.3.1980, Federica Gogele 4.6.1979) 9 Turkey 106p. (Türkan Erismis 5.1.1984, Arzu Berk 27.6.1983, Sümeyra Tali 14.12.1980, Çigdem Yagiz 1981) 10 Ukraine 110p. (Tatyana Kupinska 2.1.1978, Maryna Dubrova 9.12.1978, Natalya Yevdokimova 17.3.1978) 11 Ireland 119p. (Ann-Marie Larkin 22.2.1980, Caroline Daly 15.6.1980, Maria Lynch 3.9.1978, Kathryn Casserly 8.8.1979) 12 Croatia 149p. (Ljiljana Culibrk 27.10.1982, Tamara Budija 13.5.1982, Ksenija Orsolic 10.7.1981)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS